Rosalind Pang wins three gold medal for Selangor during the Malaysian Schools Sports Council (MSSM) swimming meet at the Hang Jebat Aquatics Centre in Malacca. Pix by MOHD ASRI SAIFUDDIN MAMAT.

MALACCA: Rosalind Pang won three of nine gold medals for Selangor on the opening day of the Malaysian Schools Sports Council (MSSM) swimming meet at the Hang Jebat Aquatics Centre here today.

The 16-year-old edged Johor's Ong Yong Qi for the girls' 800m freestyle open gold by clocking 9:44.04.

Yong Qi took second in 9:45.86, followed by Kuala Lumpur's Geogene Wee (9:54.95).

Rosalind then clinched the under-18 100m backstroke event in 1:08.39, ahead of two Kuala Lumpur swimmers – Karla Lim (1:09.74) and Nurlatifa Zahra (1:12.28).

The reigning Malaysia Games champion completed the day with a third gold in the 200m freestyle event, with 2:14.85.

Penang's Elynn Tan finished second in 2:16.10, while Sabah's Lo Meng Sum won the bronze with 2:16.69.

Results:

Boys' 200m freestyle

Under-12: 1 Whisky Chew (Sel) 2:18.70; 2 Yap Yong Jie (KL) 2:21.26; 3 Arniesh Chia (Sel) 2:21.51.

Under-15: 1 Khiew Hoe Yean (KL) 2:01.11; 2 Hii Puong Wei (Sar) 2:04.28; 3 Muhammad Naqeb (Sar) 2:04.34.

Under-18: 1 Tan Tsien Ee (Sel) 1:59.12; 2 Terence Ng (Sel) 2:00.15; 3 Wong Venn Chieh (Sab) 2:00.37.

100m backstroke

Under-12: 1 Yap Yong Jie (KL) 1:12.09; 2 Samuel Ng (Sab) 1:13.11; 3 Whisky Chew (Sel) 1:14.54.

Under-15: 1 Khiew Hoe Yean (KL) 1:01.82; 2 Hii Puong Wei (Sar) 1:03.74; 3 Nicholas Gan (Joh) 1:04.98.

Under-18: 1 Sebastian Soon (Sel) 1:02.31; 2 Brandy Chew (Sel) 1:02.37; 3 Zachary Adam Tan (Sar) 1:02.48.

50m butterfly

Under-12: 1 Tong Yu Jing (Pen) 31.69; 2 Arniesh Chai (Sel) 31.82; 3 Samuel Ng (Sab) 32.54.

Under-15: 1 Low Zheng Yong (Mel) 27.04; 2 Nicholas Gan (Joh) 27.36; 3 Koh Teck Chen (KL) 27.55.

Under-18: R. Parvin (Mel) 26.99; 2 Brandon Goh (Sel) 27.06; 3 Terence Ng (Sel) 27.11.

50m breaststroke

Under-12: 1 Jay Lo Vui Seng (Sab) 35.81; 2 Ng Yi Xuan (KL) 36.94; 3 Tong Yu Jing (Pen) 36.99.

Under-15: 1 Low Zheng Yong (Mel) 31.81; 2 Ong Yi Kai (Sel) 31.83; 3 Toh Ting Wei (Pen) 32.60.

Under-18: 1 Ng Jing Fun (Sel) 30.49; 2 Ng Kai Wen (KL) 30.77; 3 Kilian Ung Shihuang (Sar) 30.94.

Girls' 800m freestyle Open: 1 Rosalind Pang (Sel) 9:44.04, 2 Ong Yong Qi (Joh) 9:45.86, 3 Geogene Wee (KL) 9:54.95;

200m freestyle

Under-12: 1 Chu Xin Ying (Sab) 2:22.66; 2 Hooy Jia Yee (Pen) 2:22.94; 3 Yong Xing Ru (Sab) 2:25.61.

Under-15: 1 Ong Yong Qi (Joh) 2:13.86; 2 Goh Chia Tong (Mal) 2:16.46; 3 Geogene Wee (KL) 2:16.89.

Under-18: 1 Rosalind Pang (Sel) 2:14.85; 2 Elynn Tan (Pen) 2:16.10; 3 Lo Meng Sum (Sab) 2:16.69.

100m backstroke

Under-12: 1 Law Li Wei (KL) 1:15.17; 2 Jesslyn Lim (Pen) 1:18.38; 3 Jasmine Lim (Joh) 1:18.88.

Under-15: 1 Goh Chia Tong (Mel) 1:09.20; 2 Nessa Yip (Sel) 1:09.88; 3 Yong Zi Yi (Sab) 1:12.27.

Under-18: 1 Rosalind Pang (Sel) 1:08.39; 2 Karla Lim (KL) 1:09.74; 3 Nurlatifa Zahra (KL) 1:12.28.

50m butterfly:

Under-12: 1 Jesslyn Lim (Pen) 31.47; 2 Hooy Jia Yee (Pen) 31.90; 3 Teo Zhi Mei (Mel) 33.10.

Under-15: 1 Ho Keesha (Pen) 29.64; 2 Lim Shun Qi (Sel) 30.11; 3 Elise Wong (Sel) 30.59.

Under-18: 1 Elynn Tan (Pen) 28.94; 2 Liew Chern Xin (Sel) 29.72; 3 Tan Tyng (Sar) 30.82.

50m breaststroke:

Under-12: 1 Kristen Chong (Sar) 37.86; 2 Law Li Wei (KL) 38.13; 3 Nurhanan Maisara (Joh) 40.11.

Under-15: 1 Angelina Chan (Sel) 34.20; 2 Ho Keesha (Pen) 35.62; 3 Geogene Wee (KL) 35.99.

Under-18: 1 Liew Chern Xin (Sel) 34.97; 2 Laura Kristen (Sel) 36.23; 3 Elynn Tan (Pen) 36.54.

147 reads